Cookies on The Tuam Herald website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We also use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the The Tuam Herald website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time by amending your browser settings.
Hide Message

Privacy

Purpose


The Tuam Herald respects your privacy and feels it is important for you to know how we handle the information we receive via our website at www.tuamherald.ie (the “Site”) and through our on-demand business productivity system, our support platform, mobile applications and tools and services offered on the Site and mobile application (the “Service”). This Privacy Policy explains our information practices, the kinds of information we may collect, how we use and share that information, and how you can opt-out of a use or correct or change that information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into The Tuam Herald Terms of Service (the “Terms”). All other terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meanings set forth in the Terms which are available on request.

 

Scope


As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information that The Tuam Herald collects and processes in the course of our business, including on the Site. This policy also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which The Tuam Herald client has engaged us.
The Tuam Herald complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the GDPR, the GDPR shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://gdpr-info.eu/.

 

This Policy applies to all of The Tuam Herald operating divisions, subsidiaries, affiliates, and branches and any additional subsidiary, affiliate, or branch of The Tuam Herald that we may subsequently form.

 

Types of Information We Collect and How We Use It

 

Information Clients Provide


When you create an account, use the Services, request services or information, or contact us directly, we may ask you to provide some or all of the following types of information:

  • Account Information: When you register to use the Service, we collect your full name, company or organization name, email address and password you create. When signing up for an Epaper or purchasing via the Photostore, The Tuam Herald will also collect credit card information and use a third-party intermediary to manage credit card processing. This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on The Tuam Herald behalf.

  • Communications with Us. When you contact us to inquire about the Services, request customer service or technical support, or request other information, we may collect your name, email address, phone number or mailing address.

  • Surveys. We may contact you to participate in online surveys. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information which may include Personal Information.

  • Automatic Data Collection. As is true of most web sites and mobile applications, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information can include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data, mobile device identifiers, and advertising identifiers. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personal information.

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We, as well as third parties that provide content, analytics, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through the Services.

  • Cookies. Cookies are small text files placed in visitors’ computer browsers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

  • Pixel Tags/Web Beacons. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded on the Site that collects information about users’ engagement on that web page. Pixel tags allow us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement

  •  Local Storage. We may use Local Storage (LS) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LS such as HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LS.

 

How the Tuam Herald Uses the Information collected.


We acquire, hold, use, and Process Personal Information for a variety of business purposes, including:

To Provide Services or Information Requested by Clients. The Tuam Herald may use Personal Information to provide the Service, fulfill requests for products, Services, or information, including information about potential or future Services.

Administrative Purposes. The Tuam Herald may use Personal Information about you for its administrative purposes, including to:

  • Develop new products and Services;

  • Ensure internal quality control;

  • Verify individual identity;

  • Send email to the email address a Client provides to us to verify your Account and for informational and operational

  • Process payment for products or services purchased;

  • Process applications and transactions;

  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;

  • Enforce our Terms.

  • Marketing Products and Services to Clients. The Tuam Herald may use Personal Information to provide you with materials about offers, products, and Services that may be of interest, including new content or Services. You may contact us at any time to opt-out of the use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes, as further described below.

  • Research and Development. The Tuam Herald may use Personal Information to create non-identifiable information that we may use alone or in the aggregate with information obtained from other sources, in order to help us to optimally deliver our existing products and Services or develop new products and Services.

  • Anonymous and Aggregated Information Use. The Tuam Herald may use Personal Information and other information about you to create anonymized and aggregated information, such as de-identified demographic information, de-identified location information, information about the computer or device from which you access The Tuam Herald Services, or other analyses we create. Anonymized and aggregated information is used for a variety of functions, including the measurement of visitors’ interest in and use of various portions or features of the Services. Anonymized or aggregated information is not Personal Information, and The Tuam Herald may use such information in a number of ways, including research, internal analysis, analytics, and any other legally permissible purposes. We may share this information within The Tuam Herald and with Third Parties for our or their purposes in an anonymized or aggregated form that is designed to prevent anyone from identifying you.

  • Other Uses. The Tuam Herald may use Personal Information for which we have a legitimate interest, such as direct marketing, individual or market research, anti-fraud protection, or any other purpose disclosed to you at the time you provide Personal Information or with your consent.

 

How the Tuam Herald Shares the Information We Collect


The Tuam Herald does not sell or otherwise disclose Personal Information about you, except as described in this Policy or as you explicitly consent to. We may share your information as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • Vendors and Service Providers. We may share Personal Information we receive with vendors and service providers only as necessary to provide the Services to us. The types of service providers (processors) to whom we entrust Personal Information include service providers for: (i) provision of IT and related services; (ii) provision of information and services you have requested; (iii) payment processing; (iv) customer service activities; and (v) in connection with the provision of the Site. The Tuam Herald has executed appropriate contracts with the service providers that prohibit them from using or sharing Personal Information except as necessary to perform the contracted services on our behalf or to comply with applicable legal requirements.

  • Business Partners. The Tuam Herald may share Personal Information with our business partners, and affiliates for our and our affiliates’ internal business purposes or to provide you with a product or service that you have requested. The Tuam Herald may also provide Personal Information to business partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services, or whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. In such cases, our business partner’s name will appear, along with The Tuam Herald. The Tuam Herald requires our affiliates and business partners to agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality and security of Personal Information they maintain on our behalf and not to use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which The Tuam Herald provided them.

  • Interest-Based Advertising and Third-Party Marketing. The Tuam Herald may allow third-party advertising partners to set tracking tools (e.g., cookies) to collect information regarding your activities (e.g., your IP address, page(s) visited, time of day). We may also share such we have collected with Third-Party advertising partners. These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering targeted advertisements to you when you visit non- The Tuam Herald related websites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioral advertising. We may allow access to other data collected by the Site to facilitate transmittal of information that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you. If you prefer that we do not share your Personal Information with Third-Party advertising partners, you may opt-out of such sharing at no cost as described below.

  • Social Media Widgets. Our web site may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the ‘Share This’ button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our web site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

  • Disclosures to Protect Us or Others (e.g., as Required by Law and Similar Disclosures). We may access, preserve, and disclose your Personal Information, other Account information, and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (i) comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (ii) respond to your requests; (iii) protect yours’, ours’ or others’ rights, property, or safety; (iv) to enforce The Tuam Herald policies or contracts; (v) to collect amounts owed to The Tuam Herald; (vi) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity; or (vii) if we, in good faith, believe that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable.

  • Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. In such event, The Tuam Herald will endeavor to direct the transferee to use Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such Personal Information was collected.

 

Data Transfers
 

We may store all Personal Information we collect anywhere in the world, including but not limited to, in Europe, in the cloud, on our servers, on the servers of our affiliates or the servers of our service providers.

 

Data Retention

The Tuam Herald will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will also retain personal data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as needed to provide services to our client. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

How to Opt-Out

 

  • Default Opt-In. The Tuam Herald adheres to the policy of requiring an opt-in to communications to our clients. Certain transaction-related emails are required for use of the system and will still be sent. You may still opt-out as per the below:

  • Email and Telephone Communications. If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt-out of receiving future emails. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. You will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or services you have requested and administrative communications, such as updates to the Terms or this Privacy Policy.

  • “Do Not Track”. Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

  • Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising. You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or remove them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, on many mobile devices, application users may opt out of certain mobile ads via their device settings. The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt-out of receiving targeted ads from our data partners and our other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these, and also learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy, at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, http://preferences-mgr.truste.com, and www.aboutads.info/choices/ (or if located in the European Union at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Rights of Access, Rectification, Erasure, and Restriction

  • Clients. You can modify, update, or delete your account information at any time by contacting us at  www.tuamherald.ie . You may inquire as to whether The Tuam Herald is Processing Personal Information about you, request access to Personal Information, and ask that we correct, amend or delete your Personal Information where it is inaccurate by contacting us at  www.tuamherald.ie . Please include your full name, email address associated with your Account, and a detailed description of your data request. Such requests will be processed in line with local laws. We will respond to any requests for access to personal information within 30 days.

  • Data Controlled by Clients. We process information at the direction of our clients. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete data that is processed by The Tuam Herald for its client should direct his query to The Tuam Herald client (the data controller). If the client further requests The Tuam Herald to remove the data, we will respond to their request within 30 business days.

Children’s Personal Information


The Service and Site are not intended for, nor does The Tuam Herald knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16.

Protection of Information


The security of your personal information and our clients’ information is important to us. The Tuam Herald maintains reasonable security measures to protect your information from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure. When you enter sensitive information, such as a credit card number, on our order forms and login credentials on our platform login page, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). These technologies help ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you provided authorized access. However, no data transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure due to the nature of the distributed network that is the Internet. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at  www.tuamherald.ie .

Links to 3rd Party Sites


Our site may include links to other web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of The Tuam Herald. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any web site you visit.

Accountability


In compliance with the GDPR, The Tuam Herald commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. The Tuam Herald is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Irish Data Protection Commission.

Changes to Privacy Policy


The Tuam Herald may update this policy from time to time. You can review the most current version of this privacy policy at any time at www.tuamherald.ie. Your continued use of the Site or Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to the privacy policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this privacy policy, is to discontinue use of the Site and Service. If we make any material changes we will notify you or our client by email sent to the e-mail address on your account or by means of a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective.


Business Transactions


The Tuam Herald may assign or transfer this privacy policy, and your user account and related information and data, to any person or entity that acquires or is merged with The Tuam Herald, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

 

Terms of Service


When you access and use the Service, you are subject and bound to The Tuam Herald Terms of Service.

Contact Us


If you have questions regarding this privacy policy or about the security practices of The Tuam Herald, please contact us by email at www.tuamherald.ie. We would love to hear from you.